Modifying a copied process

Emma
Posts: 2
Joined: 10 Jan 2017 15:31

Modifying a copied process

Postby Emma » 10 Jan 2017 16:59

Hi!

I would like to create a model on soy meal production. I want to use existing processes such as soybean production | soybean | cut-off, U - BR but modify (mostly delete) some of the inputs a bit.

I have copied the process and can delete inputs, however this makes no change in outputs and results, why is that?

Is there some other way to modify inputs resulting in a changed result in a copied process? (I have tried using parameters, it didn't work).

Best Regards,
Emma
Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences

aciroth
Posts: 576
Joined: 09 May 2010 23:28

Re: Modifying a copied process

Postby aciroth » 11 Jan 2017 18:35

Hi Emma,
I am not sure I fully understand, you will need to create a new product system with your copied and modified process (after you saved the changes), and unless the changes you made are marginal, you will receive then a changed result. Was this your question?
Best wishes,
Andreas

Emma
Posts: 2
Joined: 10 Jan 2017 15:31

Re: Modifying a copied process

Postby Emma » 12 Jan 2017 14:49

Hi Andreas!

It works fine now, I must have forgotten to save or something.
Thank you!

Best Regards
Emma

Return to “Modelling of the Inventory”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest