"Cannot remove exchanges" message

Post Reply
gnicki
Posts: 14
Joined: 27 Jan 2016 08:14

"Cannot remove exchanges" message

Post by gnicki » 14 Mar 2016 08:32

Hello,

In creating my process, I had erroneously added an incorrect input flow (tap water), and want to remove it. However I get the message: "Cannot remove exchanges - One or more of the selected exchanges are used already in a product system and therefore cannot be deleted".

Because I don't want this input, I've simply written it's amount as "0" -- but it would be nice to remove it from my list, especially where it shows in the model graph.

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Geoff

aciroth
Posts: 701
Joined: 09 May 2010 23:28

Re: "Cannot remove exchanges" message

Post by aciroth » 14 Apr 2016 18:47

Sorry I am seeing this quite late - are you saying the exchange is not used elsewhere but you still cannot delete? No?
Thank you!
Andreas

gnicki
Posts: 14
Joined: 27 Jan 2016 08:14

Re: "Cannot remove exchanges" message

Post by gnicki » 15 Apr 2016 09:19

Hi Andreas,

No problem. Here is the screenshot of this issue.

I personally had only added it once in my crop production process as an input, not adding it anywhere else. I wanted to characterize irrigation for the crop production process, but added the wrong water input. Then I couldn't delete it so just maintained it as a "0" input value. In the shot you can also see ALL of the other processes (aside from elementary flows) added as inputs.
Tap water error.JPG
Tap water error.JPG (73.97 KiB) Viewed 3076 times
Let me know if you have any ideas!

Thanks,

Geoff

nbealu
Posts: 2
Joined: 07 Dec 2016 14:56

Re: "Cannot remove exchanges" message

Post by nbealu » 16 Jan 2017 15:51

Hi,

I am encountering exactly the same problem (can't delete an input) on openLCA 1.5 using ecoinvent 3.3.
Do you have an update on this issue ?
(It is quite annoying when all the product systems are created and you have to correct one thing)

Thanks,

Nicolas

aciroth
Posts: 701
Joined: 09 May 2010 23:28

Re: "Cannot remove exchanges" message

Post by aciroth » 17 Jan 2017 11:05

Hi Nicolas,
interesting that you are now using openLCA - the message and check prevents incorrect product systems; you can check where the flow is used using a python script, or, via the user interface with "usage": Check in which processes the flow is used, and if it is only in one, check in which product system(s) the process is used, and edit it then in the model graph.
Note that in comparison to SimaPro which you are maybe more familiar with, openLCA allows you to connect the same process in various ways in life cycle models, without the workaround of setting parameters to 0 or similar efforts - which also works in openLCA, if you do not want to search for where the process is used, and edit it in the product systems.
Hope this helps,
Andreas
Attachments
2017-01-17 10_02_19-openLCA 1.6.0 α.png
2017-01-17 10_02_19-openLCA 1.6.0 α.png (9.61 KiB) Viewed 2313 times
2017-01-17 10_02_09-.png
2017-01-17 10_02_09-.png (6.29 KiB) Viewed 2313 times

nbealu
Posts: 2
Joined: 07 Dec 2016 14:56

Re: "Cannot remove exchanges" message

Post by nbealu » 20 Jan 2017 12:33

Hi Andreas,

Thank you for your answer.
I wonder if an automatic function could not be developped to remove a process when it is used by many product systems?
Python script will surely be the solution for me but for other people without basic programming skill it can be chronophage.

Nicolas

aciroth
Posts: 701
Joined: 09 May 2010 23:28

Re: "Cannot remove exchanges" message

Post by aciroth » 20 Jan 2017 12:49

Thanks Nicolas - well indeed, but possibly, different modeling decisions are required in different product systems, which an automatic routine cannot probably solve automatically. But it should be possible, e.g. by guiding the user to these specific cases. If you are interested in sponsoring this, let us know ;)
Best
Andreas

OFENTSE MOSEKI
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Apr 2017 15:27

Re: "Cannot remove exchanges" message

Post by OFENTSE MOSEKI » 04 Oct 2017 09:38

Good morning. Iam also having a problem with removing exchanges in OpenLCA 1.6. Anyone who can help?
Tah

aciroth
Posts: 701
Joined: 09 May 2010 23:28

Re: "Cannot remove exchanges" message

Post by aciroth » 07 Oct 2017 15:57

Hello and welcome,
basically the procedure is already described in the posts above, the exchange must not be used in any product system. We will try to make the procedure a bit less complicated in version 1.7.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest